Saturday, October 8, 2011

Congratulations NAMMY Winners 2011!

Congratulations to the NAMMY Winners from Censored News

Artist of the Year Gabriel Ayala

Hall of Fame Keith Secola
Group of the Year
Pipestone
As the Rez Turns

Best Spoken Word
My Life is My Sundance
Harvey Arden and Leonard Peltier
,
2011 NATIVE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARD WINNERS

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Gabriel Ayala
Passion Fire & Grace

BEST BLUES RECORDING
Indian Rock ‘n Roll
Marc Brown & The Blues Crew

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING
The Color of Hope
Various Artists

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING
Native Heart
C.C. Murdock

DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Bear Fox
Rich Girl

DEBUT GROUP OF THE YEAR
October Soul
Don’t Turn Back

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Becky Thomas
Sacred Ground

BEST FOLK RECORDING
The Long Way Home
Don Amero

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR
Cody Blackbird
The Journey

BEST GOSPEL INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING
My Jesus I Love Thee
Yvonne St. Germaine

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Pipestone
As The Rez Turns

BEST HISTORICAL RECORDING
Native Anthropology
Challenge, Choice and Promise in the 21st Century
Jack Gladstone

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING
Songs For Turtle Island
Vince Fontaine

BEST LATIN AMERICAN RECORDING
Indians Colour
Luis Capcha Vilchez

BEST MALE ARTIST
Gary Small
Wyoming (For Dummies)

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING
Love Songs of the Native American Church
Kevin Yazzie

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING
Hymns
Golana

BEST POP RECORDING
Hear Our Prayer
Dylan Jenet Collins

BEST POW WOW RECORDING
Black Thunder
Black Thunder Singers

BEST PRODUCER
Stephen Butler
Handprints of Our People

BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING
Scars and Bars
Nake Nula Waun

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Full Circle
Shelley Morningsong

BEST ROCK RECORDING
Tribal Thunder
The Blessed Blend

SONG SINGLE OF THE YEAR
Out of Many We Are One
Joseph FireCrow, Thomasina Levy & Others

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
Josh Halverson
These Times

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING
My Life Is My Sun Dance
Harvey Arden and Leonard Peltier

BEST TRADITONAL RECORDING
The Gift of Life
Randy Wood

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Live As One
Jan Michael Looking Wolf
Various Artists

BEST LONG FORM VIDEO
Journey To Soul Blessings
Tony Redhouse

BEST WAILA RECORDING
Timeless
Native Thunder

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING
Kayas
Rhonda Head


NATIVE HEART
Bernhard Wolfsheart Weilguni
Call of the Canyons

HALL OF FAME
Keith Secola

HALL OF FAME
Nokie Edwards

Jim Thorpe Sports Award
Ted Nolan

No comments: